Privacy Policy

Here at DigitalStaff, we believe in the importance of keeping your information confidential and private. We actively design our automation solutions to reduce risk against data breaches and follow certain procedures to ensure data protection.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) is to inform you of the measures we take to protect your and your customer’s personal information and the ways in which we collect, process, use, disclose and retain this information in order to provide you with our services. Our Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirement of Canadian privacy laws and we are constantly reviewing our practices and procedures as well as taking into account feedback from our consumers.

 

When you visit www.digitalstaff.co, or any time you interact or do business with us, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review our Policy.

 

What kind of information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

We only document information that is necessary for carrying out our services. We will obtain your consent verbally or in writing to ensure that you knowingly give us access to your private information. We also log all of our data with detail (ex. date and time logged) to ensure accuracy. When you use our website, we track your activity and note your computer IP address which may be used for targeted advertising purposes. If you interact with us through our website or email, we collect your name, phone number, email, and other information so that we can communicate directly with you. We may also use this information to send you marketing emails.

 

If we are developing an automation process for you, we will collect details about your business and the relevant internal processes you have. This can include your financial information where they are necessary. We may also collect your customers’ information, including personally identifiable information and any other information which may be necessary for the automation process. Please note that your financial information and your customer’s personal information will only be used for carrying out the automation services that you have requested. We will not use this information for sales or marketing purposes.

 

In certain circumstances, we may set up a remote connection to your computer or network to directly and freely access your information. During this process, we may store your passwords solely for the purpose of carrying out the services and solutions which you have requested.

 

We may use non-personally identifiable information to measure our performance, build reports regarding our efficacy and ensure that our products and services are working as intended. We may use the information we collect in existing services to improve our own internal processes, our automation software and to help us develop new products or services.

 

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information for other purposes without obtaining your further consent, except where authorized or required by law.

 

We endeavor to maintain the strict confidentiality of your personal and contact information. We acknowledge and adhere to the terms and regulation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when collecting any personal information. We also do our best to comply with the specific privacy and data protection requirements of the province or territory in which your business operates.

 

How do we keep your information secure?

 

Any information that you provide us with is kept in an encrypted and secure fashion. The data we store is always encrypted whether at rest or in transit, and we always use unique and complex passwords. We may keep backups of data, all of which are also encrypted. All data and private information are disposed of in a secure manner when they are no longer needed. In the event that we experience a data breach, we will contact those affected by the breach as soon as we become aware of it.

 

Your billing information

We store your credit card information in an online credit card repository called Stripe. Stripe is encrypted and highly secured to ensure your information is protected and safe. We only use your credit card information to process monthly or automatic billings for the work we have completed for you.

 

Sharing Your Information

 

Within the company, we limit access to private data on a need-to-know basis. Employees will not have access to your information unless it is necessary for the completion of their job. Under certain circumstances, we may use a trusted third-party data controller and processor or cloud service provider, such as Google or Microsoft, to provide our automation solutions. These third-party providers each have their own privacy policies. We choose third-parties who will ensure your data is protected and secure; however, we do not control the manner in which thirdparties utilize your personal information. Under the Policy, DigitalStaff is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out sharing your personal information with a trusted third-party for the automation solution.

 

Where can you get more information?

If you are interested in knowing what information we have relating to you in our database, please contact us and we can prepare a detailed list for you within 30 days in exchange for a fee.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how it relates to you, please contact us via phone, email or mail. A response can be expected within 30 days.